Reverse 10 31st August 2014

Posted on Aug 01, 2014 under Club Events | No Comment

Race Information

Everything is now in place for this years race, as usual we will need club members to marshal the race, if your available please let us know.

 

July Handicap Race Results 2014

Posted on Aug 01, 2014 under Club Handicap Races | No Comment

July Handicap Results

1st Ruth Caddy 53.56, 2nd Sian Khalil 44.10, 3rd Paul Graham 33.18, 4th Phil George 44.48, 5th Ceri-anne Davies 36.10, 6th Douglas Reid 32.34, 7th Stephanie Davies 41.51, 8th Clara Evans 32.46, Samuel Jody Richards 30.56, 10th Julian Davies 33.19,11th Angela LewisKathryn Stoate 46.25, 12th Billy Hayton 32.31, 13th Maria Ioannou 47.36, 14th Gareth ? 36.41, 15th Steve Hooper 33.39, 16th Andrew Baker 32.45, 17th Jo Gwynne 60.15, 18th Justin Jones, 19th Leanne, 20th Rhian Durham 43.11, 21st Steve Segan 44.03, 22nd Geoff Jones 38.43, 23rd Adam ? 39.20, 24th Bridgette Griffiths 50.32, 25th Neil new ? 39.39, 26th Laurence Pole 35.49, 27th Nikki Dowell 36.28,28th Charlyne Bourion 41.38, 29th Laura Pinney 61.01

Well done to Ruth Caddy on her first win and to everyone who took part.
Some great pbs
Paul Graham is taking the handicap by storm and with another 3rd place finish in yet another big pb he has set a tough target for anyone to beat him to the title.
That said we still have five more races to go, so it’s still anyone’s to win.

Cosmeston Relays 2014

Posted on Jul 18, 2014 under Running News | No Comment

Penarth Web Site

A great turn out from the club with a record 19 teams taking part.

We won the Vet45 Male and Vet 45 Female titles, the senior ladies came 2nd in the senior women category.

Well done everyone

 

The Loop Result

Posted on Jul 13, 2014 under Running News | No Comment

The Loop Result

Thanks to all that ran the races today and all club members that made it happen.

Junior Results

Under 11 Boys

1. Lloyd James

2. Kian Bishop

3. Joe Fowler

 

Under 11 Girls

1. Lily Jones

2. Ffion Hooper

3. Rachel Seaborne

 

Under 16 Boys

1. Jake Broke-Smith

2. James Griffiths

3. Sam Speichber

 

Under 16 Girls

1. Neve Speichber

2. Caitlin Seaborne

Loop Race 13th July 2014

Posted on Jul 06, 2014 under Club Events | 10 Comments

The Loop 2014

This years race looks set to beat all records.

There will be two junior races before the main race, medals will be given to all the junior finishers.

Once again we have kept our entry fee down although there will not be any goody bags we will have an extensive prize list for the category winners.