Monthly Handicap Races 2018

December Handicap Race Results

1st Angela Lewis 45.19, 2nd Robert Davies 31.30, 3rd Iestyn Henson 37.16, 4th Peter Coles 32.07, 5th Rhodri Evans 37.14, 6th Fiona Davies 40.10, 7th Daniel Phillips 32.45, 8th Mike Smith 39.56, 9th Ruth Mampilly 39.39, 10th Philip J Williams 32.07, 11th Keith James 30.58, 12th Laurence Pole 33.44, 13th Amy Davies, 14th Andrew Reynolds, 15th Griffiths Warners 42.58, 16th Paul Iddon 46.57, 17th Gwyn Lloyd 41.54, 18th David Mather 45.55, 19th Steve Sagan 46.25, 20th Elizabeth Henson 58.01, 21st Russell Bown 45.29, 22nd a rather ill looking Samuel Jody Richards

Any queries let me know

Also ran Justin Jones

November Handicap Race Results

Despite a lower turnout than we usually get, there were some excellent runs.
Liam Stockden took the win knocking a minute off his best time.
The ever improving Peter Coles was a very close 2nd with a seasons best 32.53, in fact the first 8 finishers were within 15 secs off each other.
In 3rd place was Ruth Mampilly 40.30 4th was Mike Williams 38.36, 5th Jim Murray 35.51, 6th Fiona Davies 40.38, 7th Paul Iddon 45.41, 8th Darren Bishop 30.40, 9th Gwyn Johnson 34.16, 10th Tim Davies 39.29, 11th Griffiths Warners 43.22, 12th Mike Smith 41.41, 13th Glenn Stephens 41.00, 14th Laurence Pole 37.29, 15th Samuel Jody Richards 34.57
Also running Amy Davies 46.00 2nd run and Phil Evans 40.20 1st run

With the presentation being early, the December Race will count towards next years races.
There will be a few bottles of wine for our December race so make sure you give it a go.

A big thank you to Fiona Davies who ran back to support our new member back home, we found her just coming to the bottom of the estate.

Handicap Results – October 2018

1st Michael Williams 40:00 2nd Paul Iddon 45:32 3rd Daniel Phillips 33:02 4th Peter Coles 33:15 5th Rhian Durham 43:13 6th Paul Graham 28:44 7th Laurence Pole 33:18 8th David Harden 37:01 9th Jamie Bishop 37:00 10th Tim Davies 38:02 11th Jim Murray 36:07 12th Hefin Gruffydd 40:15 13th Jennet Holmes 43:45 14th Liam Stockden 37:20 15th Adrian Bragger 42:59 16th Gareth Evans 39:41 17th Iestyn Henson 39:00 18th David Mather 44:24 19th Gwyn Lloyd 41:00 20th Griffiths Warners 42:02 21st Mike Smith 42:11 22nd Sian Khalil 45:34 23rd Angela Lewis 54:04

Also Ran : Andy Davies, Ruth Mampilly, Russell Bown, Sophie, Justin Jones, Jason Scanlon, Andrew Baker

May Handicap Results

Well done to Rhian Suze who won the Handicap in 43.35 even though she started 40 seconds late! Da iawn!
2. Dylan Hughes (35.59) 3. Tim Davies (39.01) 4. Richard Martin (40.55) 5. Philip J Williams (31.52) 6. Peter Coles (33.39) 7. Huw Keveren Davies (38.08) 8. Gwyn Lloyd (40.17) 9. Neil Fitzgerald (41.27) 10. Liam Stockden (36.36) 11. Stuart Williams (42.04) 12. Kristian Walters (33.01) 13. Gwyn Johnson (34.07) 14. Samuel Jody Richards (30.10) 15. Jennet Holmes (43.48) 16. Uncle Jim Murray (37.00) 17. Gareth Evans (40.10) 18. Christopher Rothwell (40.59) 19. Keith James (33.44) 20. Caroline Best (43.08) 21. Michael Williams (?) 22. Darren Griffiths Warners (42.49) 23. Jamie Bishop (37.20) 24. Paul Iddon (50.48) 25. Mark Douglas (49.36) Late start – Ceri Haddock (47.36)
Well done to those who ran a PB! Let me know if I’ve made any mistakes.

April Handicap 2018
1st Samuel Jody Richards 28:48 2nd Chris Garlick 38:46 3rd Steve May 34:48 4th Ruth Mampilly 39:59 5th Darren Bishop 29:36 6th Simon Lewis 30:14 7th Steve Hooper 35:17 8th Jennet Holmes 43:28 9th Gareth Jenkins 39:00 10th Liz May 38:11 11th Tim Davies 41:58 12th Liam O’Brien 41:26 13th Caroline Best 43:25 14th Christopher Rothwell 41:01 15th Marcus Knee 37:53 16th Ceri Haddock 47:23 17th Mark Douglas 51:40

Well done to everyone who ran the March Handicap this month. Here are the results….

1. Gwyn Lloyd (39:51) 2. Ruth Mampilly (40.02) 3. David Harden (36:51) 4. Keith James (31:36) 5. Liz May (37:24) 6. Robert Davies (32:21) 7. Marcus Knee (36:42) 8. Rhian Durham (44:49) 9. Liam Stockden (35:50) 10. Tim Davies (40:53) 11. Uncle Jim Murray (36:35) 12. Samuel Jody Richards (29:58) 13. John Wilkes (38:21) 14. Caroline Best (41:57) 15. Sheryl Rakei (43:48) 16. Russell Bown (43:51) 17. Jennet Holmes (44:01) 18. Philip J Williams (33:34) 19. Gwyn Johnson (34:21) 20. Angela Lewis (47:56) 21. Jamie Bishop (36:19) 22. Laurence Pole (34:19) 23. Gareth Jenkins (40:35) 24. Neil Fitzgerald (40:30) 25. Ceri Haddock (44:34) 26. Steve Segan (46:34) 27. Kristian Walters (34:20) 28. Adrian Bragger (44:58) 29. Rob Flanagan (43:15) 30. Clair Houston (1:06:05)

Also got a ‘Kris Peacock’ on the list but no time?? Any idea Darren Bishop??

Thanks to Andy Davies for working out the times and Sophie for collecting the times at the end.

P.S Let me know if I’ve left anyone off or have made any mistakes!

February 2018 handicap results

Well done to everyone who ran the Handicap this month. Here are the results….

1. Gwyn Lloyd (39:51) 2. Ruth Mampilly (40.02) 3. David Harden (36:51) 4. Keith James (31:36) 5. Liz May (37:24) 6. Robert Davies (32:21) 7. Marcus Knee (36:42) 8. Rhian Durham (44:49) 9. Liam Stockden (35:50) 10. Tim Davies (40:53) 11. Uncle Jim Murray (36:35) 12. Samuel Jody Richards (29:58) 13. John Wilkes (38:21) 14. Caroline Best (41:57) 15. Sheryl Rakei (43:48) 16. Russell Bown (43:51) 17. Jennet Holmes (44:01) 18. Philip J Williams (33:34) 19. Gwyn Johnson (34:21) 20. Angela Lewis (47:56) 21. Jamie Bishop (36:19) 22. Laurence Pole (34:19) 23. Gareth Jenkins (40:35) 24. Neil Fitzgerald (40:30) 25. Ceri Haddock (44:34) 26. Steve Segan (46:34) 27. Kristian Walters (34:20) 28. Adrian Bragger (44:58) 29. Rob Flanagan (43:15) 30. Clair Houston (1:06:05)

Also got a ‘Kris Peacock’ on the list but no time?? Any idea Darren Bishop??

Thanks to Andy Davies for working out the times and Sophie for collecting the times at the end.

P.S Let me know if I’ve left anyone off or have made any mistakes!

 

1. Samuel Jody Richards 28.55 2. Andrew Reynolds 39.55 3. Kristian Walters 31.54 4. Bretti Paxton 43.25 5. Darren Bishop 28.47 6. Claire Cowell-Maksimovic 37.52 7. Caroline Best 41.37 8. Keith James 31.29 9. Steve Segan 46.20 10. Sheryl Rakei 42.55 11. Marcus Knee 37.02 12. Abby Forster 39.47 13. Jamie Bishop 34.43 14. Hywel Morgan 35.41 15. Steve Hooper 34.52 16. Robert Davies 31.55 17. Stuart Williams 41.50 18. Clair Houston 65.56 19. Glenn Stephens 36.56 20. Paul Wilby-Davies 38.15 21. Gwyn Johnson 33.06 22. Mike Smith 39.24 23. Iestyn Henson 37.58 24. Ruth Mampilly 41.23 25. Jim Murray 36.06 26. Bridgette Griffiths 48.23 27. Neil Fitzgerald 40.17 28. Rob Parker 37.32 29. Tim Davies 40.48 30. Adrian Bragger 42.15 31. Ceri Haddock 44.44 32. David Mather 45.50 33. Gareth Jenkins 39.45 34. Christopher Rothwell 40.38 35. Mark Douglas 46.20 36. Angela Lewis 49.10 37. Elizabeth Henson 58.20

 

January 2018 Handicap results.

Well done every one who took part!

1. Clair Houston – 1:08
2. Peter Howell – 37:10
3. Ruth Sutton – 41:09
4. Steve Hooper – 34:38
5. Sam Jody Richards – 30:38
6. Garath Evans – 39:41
7. Glenn Stephens – 36:50
8. Sheryl Rakei – 43:30
9. Uncle Jimmy – 35:34
10. Stuart Williams – ??
11. David Harden – ??
12. Andrew Reynolds – ??
13. John Howells – 29:59
14. Fiona Davies – 40:41
15. Abby Forster – 40:05
16. Gywn Johnson – 33:42
17. Caroline Best – 42:15
18. Sian Khalil – 41:55
19. Kristian Walters – 33:22
20. Phil Williams – 32:52
21. Tim Davies – 40:35
22. Rhodri Evans – 34:23
23. Jamie Bishop – 35:50
24. Mike Smith – 40:26
25. Keith James – 33:39
26. Bretti Paxton – 45:58
27. Laurence Pole – 35:09
28. Chris Garlick – 41:02
29. Ceri Haddock – 44:43
30. Darren Warner – 43:20
31. Brenda Evans – 54:01
32. Bridgette Griffiths – 48:51
33. Paul Wilby-Davies – 41:54
34. Garath Langman – ??
35. Mark Douglas – 47:37
36. Nick Pounder – 42:40
37. Dylan Hughes – 36:20
38. Richard Martin – 47:16

Extras
Rhiannon Bowen – 1:09
Kristie – 35:40

Keep it real !