Training W/C 21st August

Training plan w/c 21st August

Monday 21st August
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Half n half
Tuesday 22nd August
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

Queens head – Approx 6.5 miles

Thursday 24th August

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Field Session/Reps
OR
Gwaelod y Garth run

Well done to everyone competing this weekend

 

Training plan w/c 15th August
Monday 15th August
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Pyramids

Tuesday 15th August
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

Tonteg Lights & Church Village loop – 2 mile warmup – 6 mile tempo – 2 mile cool down, or variation thereof

Thursday 17th August

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Field session (weather permitting)
alternatively – Eglwysilian route

Have a great week

 

Training plan w/c 7th August

Monday 7th August
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Odds then Evens
Tuesday 8th August
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Rocky Road – 8 miles
or White Bridge route (6 miles)

Race 4 of Rose Inn 4 mile series

Thursday 10th August

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Field session (weather permitting)
alternatively – Garth run

Good luck to everyone racing this weekend

Training plan w/c 31st July

Monday 31st July
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start

Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Short shuttles
Tuesday 1st August

Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Trebanog – 8 miles

Wednesday 3rd August

Les Croups Summer sizzler 5k – register Llandaff rugby club – 7:30pm start
.
Thursday 4th August
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Reps on the field weather permitting or Fartlek session on Volvo hill – taff trail

Have a great week

Training plan w/c 24th July
Monday 24th July
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Half n Half
Tuesday 25th July
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

University, turn right and up hill, through lanes to Tonteg & back via Llantwit Road

Wednesday 26th July

SSAFA 5k race 3 – 7:30pm start
.
Thursday 27th July

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Club Handicap – Individual start times to be confirmed

Happy running everyone

Training plan w/c 17th July
Monday 17th July
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – 3 up 2 down, 4 up 2 down

Tuesday 18th July
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

Wattstown – 8 miles
Extra Dinas loop – 10 miles
(Also turnaround options for shorter routes)

.
Thursday 20th July
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Reps on the Field – weather permitting

Good luck to all Marshalling, racing and supporting our Loop 10k trail race tomorrow.

Training plan w/c 10th July

Monday 10th July
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – pyramids

Tuesday 11th July
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

White Bridge – 6.5 miles (approx)

Rose Inn race 3

Wednesday 12th July

Cosmeston relays
.
Thursday 13th July
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Reps on the Field – weather permitting

Good luck to all competing in the Tenby Long course weekend/Wales Marathon

Training plan w/c 3rd July

Monday 3rd June
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Odds then evens

Tuesday 4th July
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

The Loop (Race route)
.
Thursday 6th July
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Reps on the Field – weather permitting

Have a great week

 

Training plan w/c 26th June
Monday 26th June
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Short Shuttles
Tuesday 27th June
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
*NEW ROUTE*
Berw Rd, left under bridge, to Ynysybwl, left to come back to Graigwen

Paul Graham will also be leading a Fartlek session, route TBC
.
Thursday 29th June
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Club Handicap – Individual start times to be cofirmed

Good luck to all at the Swansea half marathon tomorrow, quite a few Roadents on the Start list.

 

Training plan w/c 19th June
Monday 19th June
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – 3 up 2 down, 4 up 2 down

Tuesday 20th June
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Lions, Tigers and Bears, oh my! (Trout Farm)

Wednesday 21st June

SSAFA 5k race 2 – back to normal 7:30pm start. Register from 6pm in Blackweir Tavern.

.
Thursday 22nd June

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Field session weather permitting or
Volvo hill, Taff Trail to Taff’s Well, back via Gwaeld y Garth or Taff’s Well

Good luck to all racing the Caerphilly 10k tomorrow

 

Training plan w/c 12th June
Monday 12th June
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Pyramids
Tuesday 13th June
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
White Bridge – Approx 6.5 miles
Charlie Smith – Tail runner

Rose Inn 4 mile – Race 2

Thursday 15th June
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Field session weather permitting or Eglwysilian (Long or short option)

Big weekend of racing ahead:

Welsh Castle relays
Endure 24
Man v Horse

Good luck to all involved.

 

Training plan w/c 5th June
Monday 5th June
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Odds then evens
Tuesday 6th June
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Reps in Barry Sidings (400/800 meters or hill reps)
Thursday 8th June
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Field session weather permitting or Castell Coch route
Good luck to everyone at the Rack Raid tomorrow.

  1. Training plan w/c 29th May

Monday 29th May
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Short shuttles

Tuesday 30th May
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

Rocky Road – approx 7.5 miles partially off road

Laura Pinney – Tail runner

Thursday 2nd June
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Zigzag route with fartlek intervals – 6 miles

Good luck to everyone racing, marshalling and supporting our Treforest 10k tomorrow and to Brenda Evans running her first marathon in Liverpool.

 

Training plan w/c 22nd May
Monday 22nd May
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start – 12 x 300 meter reps with 100m recovery
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – 3 up 2 down, 4 up 2 down

Tuesday 23rd May
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

Trebanog route

Wednesday 24th May – Race 1 of the SSAFA 5k series, a fast, flat route around Bute park Cardiff. Register at Blackweir tavern for 8pm start. We always have a good club turnout at this event.

Thursday 25th May
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Club handicap – individual start times to be confirmed

Good luck to everyone racing at the Royal Welsh trail runs at Builth Wells & Stirling marathon tomorrow.

 

Training plan w/c 15th May
Monday 15th May
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Pyramids
Tuesday 16th May
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Tonteg Lights – 1 mile on 1 mile off

Thursday 18th May
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Treforest 10k route

Good luck to everyone racing the Cwm Ogwr 5 miler and Sirhowy 10 mile challenge tomorrow

 

Training plan w/c 8th May
Monday 8th May
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Short shuttles

Tuesday 9th May
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
White Bridge route – approx 6 miles

Support runners

Iestyn Henson – 9 min miles
Rhian Durham – 10 min miles

Also the first fixture of the Rose Inn 4 mile race series, we always have a good turnout at this event

Thursday 11 th May
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
12 x 400 meter reps on the estate, alternatively Castell Coch run
Good luck to everyone racing this weekend at the Porthkerry 5 mile and Llanelli marathon (Best of luck Sarah Boothby on your first marathon).

 

Training plan w/c 1st May
Monday 1st May
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Odds the evens
Tuesday 2nd May

Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Reps in Barry Sidings park

Thursday 4t May
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Up Volvo hill then fartlek session on Taff trail

Good luck to everyone racing this weekend

 

Training plan w/c 24th April
Monday 24th April
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Short Shuttles
Tuesday 25th April
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
White Bridge route – approx 6 miles
Support runners TBC
Thursday 27th April
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Club handicap – individual start times to be confirmed

Good luck to everyone running the London marathon on Sunday – weather conditions look perfect.

 

Training plan w/c 17th April
Monday 17th April
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start

Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Hills – 3 up 2 down, 4 up 2 down

Tuesday 18th April
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
University, turn right, up hill and through lanes towards Tonteg
Support runners TBC

Thursday 20th April
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Powerstation hill reps, alternatively Run along community path to Efail Isaf

Happy Easter everyone

 

Training plan w/c 10th April
Monday 10th April
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Hills – Pyramids
Tuesday 11th April
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
The Loop – Approx 8.5 miles off road

Support runners TBC

Thursday 13th April

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
6 x 800 meter reps on the estate
alternatively Zig Zag route and back through Gwaelod y Garth (approx 6 miles)

Have a great week.

 

Training plan w/c 3rd April
Monday 3rd April
Bargoed track – 6:30pm start

Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Hills – Short shuttles

Tuesday 4th April
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
400/800 meter reps at Barry Sidings park

Thursday 6th April
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

12 x 400 meter reps on the estate
alternatively run to Eglwysilian

Good luck to everyone running the Cardiff Bay 10k today

  • Training plan w/c 27th March
    Monday 27th March
    – Return of Bargoed track sessions – 6:30pm start
    12×300 meter reps with 100m recovery
    – Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Hills – Pyramids

Tuesday 28th March

Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Glyntaf hill reps

Thursday 30th March
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Club handicap – individual start times to be confirmed

Good luck to everyone racing today

 

Training plan w/c 20th March
Monday 20th March
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Hills – 3 up 2 down, 4 up 2 down

Tuesday 21st March
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

University – 5 miles
Tonteg lights – 7/8 miles
Church Village loop – 10 miles

Support runners
Andy Davies – 9 min miles
Bretti Paxton – 10 min miles
Julia Herbert – 11 min miles
Gemma Louise Bebb – Tail

Thursday 23rd March
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
5 x 1k reps on the estate
Alternatively: Caerphilly Castle route, approx 8 miles

Good luck to everyone running in the San Domenico 20 mile race tomorrow

 

Training plan w/c 13th March

Monday 13th March

Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Odds then Evens

Tuesday 14th March
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Rocky Road – Torch run required (7.5 miles)

Support runners:

Steve Hooper – 9 min miles
Nick Pounder – 10 min miles
TBC – 11 min miles
TBC – Tail

Thursday 16th March

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Powerstation Hill Reps

Happy running everyone

 

Training plan w/c 6th March
Monday 6th March
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Short shuttles
Tuesday 7th March
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
White Bridge – 6.5 miles
Support runners
Sian Khalil – 9 min miles
Caroline Best – 10 min miles
Julia Herbert – 11 min miles
Jo Gwynne – Tail

Thursday 9th March
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

6 x 800 meter reps on the estate

Happy running everyone

 

Training plan w/c Monday 27th February
Monday 27th February
Power Station Hill reps 6:30pm – 3 up 2 down, Half n half

Tuesday 28th February
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Support runners (for Wattstown route)
Porth – 5 miles
Ynyshir – 6-7 miles
Wattstown – 7-8 miles
Extra Dinas Loop – 10 miles
Mike Smith – 9 minute miles
Rhian Hopkins – 10 min ,iles
Sarah Boothby – Tail

Thursday 2nd March
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
5 x 1k reps on the estate

Have a great week

 

Training plan w/c Monday 20th February
Monday 20th February
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – 3 up 2 down, 4 up 2 down

Tuesday 21st February
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
White bridge variation Once on Merthyr Rd take the road that leads up and around the common to Glyntaff, back through Treforest.

Support runners

Rhodri Evans – 9 min miles
Leah Morris – 10 min miles
Mair Johnson – Tail

Thursday 23rd February

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Club handicap – Individual start times to be confirmed.

Happy running everyone

 

Training plan w/c Monday 13th February
Monday 13th February
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Odds then evens
Tuesday 14th February
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Uni Loop – 5 miles
Down Broadway to Rhydyfelin, up Powerstation hill & back via Wood Road – 8-9 miles

Support runners

Nick Pounder – 9 min miles
Bretti Paxton – 10
Julia Herbert – 11

Thursday 16th February
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
12 x 400 meter reps on the estate, alternatively

Tesco / Rhydyfelin / Uni / down Powerstation hill- approx 6 miles

Good luck to everyone running in the Gwent League at Glebelands and to Billy Hayton in the Barcelona half marathon, both tomorrow.

 

Training plan w/c Monday 6th February

Monday 6th February
Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Short shuttles

Tuesday 7th February

Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
White Bridge – 6.6 miles

Support runners:
Mike Smith – 9 minute miles
Gemma Louise Bebb – 10
Jo Gwynne – Tail

Thursday 9thFebruary
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
6 x 800 meter reps on the estate, alternatively

Castle Coch Torch run

  1. Happy Running everyone

 

Monday 30th January

Powerstation Hill reps 6:30pm – Pyramids

Tuesday 31st January
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
The Loop (Head torch required) or
Hill reps in Trehafod

Thursday 2nd February
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
5 x 1k reps or
Zigzag route with fartlek

Good luck to everyone running the Lliswerry 8 mile race tomorrow

 

w/c Monday 23rd January

Tuesday 24th January
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Porth – 5 miles
Dinas in reverse – 8 miles
Support runners:
Sian Khalil – 9 min miles
Bethan Ford – 10 min miles
Hayley Pugh – Tail runner

Thursday 26th January
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Club handicap – individual start times to be confirmed
Have a good week everyone

 

Training plan w/c 16th January
Monday 9th January
Powerstation Hill Reps – Odds then evens

Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 17th January
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

Uni – 5miles
Tonteg Lights – 7 miles
Church Village – 10 miles

Support runners TBC

Thursday 18th January
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Caerphilly Castle run (approx 8 miles) but various turn back points or reps on the estate

Happy running everyone

 

Training plan w/c 9th January
Monday 9th January
Powerstation Hill Reps – Pyramids
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 10th January
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Porth – 5 miles
Ynyshir – 6-7 miles
Wattstown – 7-8 miles
Extra Dinas Loop – 10 miles
Support runners:
Ceri-anne Davies – 9 min miles
Rhian Durham – 10 min miles
Fiona Campbell Pounder – 11 min miles / Tail

Thursday 12th January
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

12 x 400 meter reps on the estate or
Eglwsylian Torch run

Happy running everyone

 

Training plan w/c 2nd January
Monday 2nd December
Powerstation Hill Reps – Longs
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill
Tuesday 3rd January
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

White Bridge – 6.5 miles

Support runners to be confirmed

Thursday 5th January
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Powerstation hill reps or

Powerstation hill/ Uni/ Rhydyfelin/Maggies hill

Happy New Year!

 

Training plan w/c 26th December
Monday 26th December
Powerstation Hill Reps – Pyramids
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 27th December
Hopkinstown Cricket Club

10:00am – The Loop approx 9 miles
6:45 pm – Glyntaff Hill reps
No support runners required

Thursday 29th December
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Zigzag route with fartlek

Have a great Christmas everyone

 

Training plan w/c 19th December
Monday 19th December
Powerstation Hill Reps – 3 up 2 down, 4 up 2 down
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 20th December
Hopkinstown Cricket club 6:45pm

Uni – 5miles
Tonteg Lights – 7 miles
Back via Rhydyfelin – 9 miles

Support runners (for Tonteg lights route)
Mike Smith – 9 min miles
Caroline Best – 10 min miles
Gwen Richards – 11 min miles
Jo Gwynne – Tail runner

Thursday 22nd December
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Club handicap – Individual start times to be confirmed

Happy running everyone

 

Training plan w/c 12th December
Monday 12th December
Powerstation Hill Reps – Odds then evens
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill
Tuesday 13th December
Hopkinstown Cricket club 6:45pm
Porth – 5 miles
Dinas – 8 miles
Support runners (for Dinas route)
Mike Smith – 9 min miles
Sue Donoghue – 10 min miles
Leah Morris- 11 min miles
Hayley Pugh – Tail runner

Thursday 15th December
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
12 x 400 meter reps on the estate
Or Volvo Hill- Taff trail – (Headtorch required)
Happy running everyone

Training plan w/c 5th December

Monday 5th December
Powerstation Hill Reps – Pyramids
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 6th December
Hopkinstown Cricket club 6:45pm
White Bridge – 6.5 miles

Support runners
Sian Khalil – 9 min miles
William Denny – 10 min miles
Gemma Louise Bebb- 11 min miles
Sarah Boothby – Tail runner

Thursday 8th December
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

6 x 800 meter reps on the estate

Happy running everyone

 

Training plan w/c 28th November
Monday 28th November
Powerstation Hill Reps – Longs
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 29th November
Hopkinstown Cricket club 6:45pm

Porth – 5 miles
Ynyshir – 6-7 miles
Wattstown – 7-8 miles
Dinas extra – 10 miles
Support runners (for Wattstown route)

Sian Khalil – 9 min miles
Rhian Durham – 10 min miles
Mike Gwynne- 11 min miles
Sarah Boothby – Tail runner

Thursday 24th November
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

12 x 400m reps on the estate or

Powerstation hill / Uni / Hill to Tonteg – bring a head torch

Happy running everyone

 

Training plan w/c 21st November
Monday 21st November
Powerstation Hill Reps – 3 up 2 down 4 up 2 down
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 22nd November
Hopkinstown Cricket club 6:45pm

University – 5 miles
Tonteg lights – 7 miles
Church Village – 9 miles

Support runners
Liz May – 9 min miles
Rhian Hopkins – 10 min miles
Leah Morris – 11 min miles
Julia Herbert – Tail runner

Thursday 24th November
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Club handicap

Individual start times to be confirmed.

Happy running everyone

 

Training plan w/c 14th November
Monday 14th November
Powerstation Hill Reps – Odds then evens
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 15th November
Hopkinstown Cricket club 6:45pm
Hill reps in Trehafod

The club AGM will be held at the cricket club after training at 8:30pm, all members are encouraged to attend.

Thursday 17th November
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

6×800 meter reps with 2 mins recovery

Good luck to Fiona Davies & Brian Gough running for Wales in the British & Irish Masters XC in Glasgow and to everyone else in the Gwent league XC in Brecon later today.
Training plan w/c 7th November
Monday 7th November

Powerstation Hill Reps – Pyramids
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 8th November
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm

The Loop (Head torch required)
William Denny is our Tail runner
alternatively a route of your choice

Thursday 10th November
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Powerstation hill, University, Rhydyfelin, Maggies Hill – Approx 6.5 miles

Good luck to everyone racing in the Bog & Bryn or the Richard Burton 10k on Sunday.

 

Training plan w/c 31st October
Monday 31st October

Bargoed track 6:30pm

Powerstation Hill Reps – Short shuttles
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 1st November
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm
White bridge route in reverse. 6-7 miles
Support runners to be confirmed

Thursday 3rd November

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Zigzag route with fartlek intervals – 6.5 miles

Good luck to everyone running the Snowdonia Marathon Eryri tomorrow, our club will again be well represented in this fantastic race.

Training plan w/c 24th October

Monday 24th October
Bargoed track 6:30pm
Powerstation Hill Reps – Longs
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 25th October
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm
Glyntaf hill reps
No support runners needed

Thursday 27th October
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Club handicap
Individual start times to be confirmed

Good luck to everyone running in the Welsh Cross country relays in Monmouth tomorrow

 

Training plan w/c 17thOctober

Monday 17th October
Bargoed track 6:30pm
Powerstation Hill Reps – 3 up 2 down, 4 up 2 down
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 18th October

Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm

Dinas 8 miles
Support runners:
TBC

Thursday 20th October
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

10 x 600m reps with 90 sec recovery

Good luck to Samuel Jody Richards & Paul Graham in the Amsterdam marathon (Billy Hayton running the half marathon) and to everyone running in Bridgend tomorrow at the 1st fixture of the new cross country season.

 

Training plan w/c 10th October

Monday 10th October
Bargoed track 6:30pm

Powerstation Hill Reps – Odds then evens
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 11th October
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm
Porth – 5 miles
Ynyshir – 6-7 miles
Wattstown – 7-8 miles
Support runners:
Rhodri Evans – 9 min miles
Sian Khalil – 10 min miles
TBC – 11 min miles
Helen Welch – Tail runner

Thursday 12th October
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
5 x 1k reps on the estate

Good luck to Lisa Williams & Julia Herbert running the Royal Parks half marathon today

 

Training plan w/c 3rd October

Monday 3rd October
Bargoed track 6:30pm

Powerstation Hill Reps
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 4th October
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm

Berw Road – White Bridge – Trallwn – 6.5 miles
Support runners:
Nick Pounder – 9 min miles
Laurence Pole – 10 min miles
Gemma Louise Bebb – 11 min miles
Tail runner – TBC

Thursday 6th October
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
12 x 400m reps on the estate

Good luck to everyone running the Cardiff half marathon tomorrow

 

Training plan w/c 26th September

Monday 26th September
Bargoed track 6:30pm – session to be confirmed

Powerstation Hill Reps
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill – Short shuttles

Tuesday 27th September
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm

Tonteg lights – return via Rhydfelin (8 miles) or return at University (5 miles)

Support runners:
Mike Smith – 9 minute miles
Caroline Best – 10 minute miles
Julia Herbert – 11 minute miles
Sarah Boothby – tail runner

Thursday 28th September
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Club handicap – Individual start times to be confirmed

Good luck to everyone running the Bristol half marathon tomorrow

Training plan w/c 19th September
Monday 19th September

Bargoed track 6:30pm – session to be confirmed

Powerstation Hill Reps
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill –
3 up 2 down, 4 up 2 down

Tuesday 20th September
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm
Towards Ynysybwl, turn right to Taff trail either up to Merthyr Rd & back via Glyntaff/Treforest or back via town – Approx 6.5 miles

Support runners:
Ceri-anne Davies – 9 minute miles
Sue Donoghue – 10 minute miles
Gemma Louise Bebb – 11 minute miles
Adam Thomas Bebb – tail runner

Thursday 22nd September
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Field session – weather permitting or
Volvo hill taff trail run

Best of luck to everyone competing this weekend including Ironman Wales in Tenby and Swansea 10k both on Sunday.

Training plan w/c 12th September

Monday 12th September

Powerstation Hill Reps
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 13th September

Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm
Ynyshir – approx 8 miles
Support runners:
To be confirmed

Thursday 15th September
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Field session – weather permitting or
12 x 400 meter reps on the estate

  • Happy running everyone

Training plan w/c 29th August
Monday 29th August
Track Session Bargoed – 6:30pm start

Powerstation hill reps – Half n half
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 30th August
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm

The Loop – 8 miles off road

Support runners:
Liz May – 9 min miles
Gwen Richards – 10 min miles
Bretti Paxton – 11 min miles
Leah Morris – Tail runner

Thursday 1st September
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Field session – weather permitting or
Eglwysilian run

Happy running everyone

Training plan w/c 22nd August
Monday 22nd August
Track Session Bargoed – 6:30pm start

Powerstation hill reps – Pyramids
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 23rd August
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm

Dinas – 8 miles

Support runners:
Steve Hooper – 9 min miles
Sue Donoghue – 10 min miles
Leah Morris – 11 min miles
Hayley Pugh – Tail runner

Thursday 25th August
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Club Handicap

Individual start times to be confirmed

Good luck to everyone competing this weekend:

Welsh 5k championships – Bridgend (Saturday)
Port Talbot Half (Sunday)
Merthyr 10k (Sunday)

 

Training plan w/c 15th August

Monday 15th August
Track Session Bargoed – 6:30pm start
Powerstation hill reps – Odds then evens
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 16th August
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm
Rocky Road – Approx 7 miles
Support runners:
Russell Bown – 9 min miles
Iestyn Henson – 10 min miles
Griffiths Warners – 11 min miles

Thursday 18th August
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Field Session/Hill reps
OR
Efail Isaf Run

Have a great week everyone

 

Training plan w/c 8th August

Monday 8th August
Track Session Bargoed – 6:30pm start
Powerstation hill reps – Pyramids
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 9th August
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm

White Bridge – Approx 6.5 miles

Support runners:

Sian Khalil
Griffiths Warners
Sara Brooke-Smith
Rhiannon Bowen

Rose Inn 4 mile series (Race 4) 7:30pm start

Thursday 11th August

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Field Session/Reps
OR
Powerstation hill/Uni/ Rhydyfelin/Maggies Hill

Good luck to everyone running the Brecon 10 and anyone else racing this weekend

 

Training plan w/c 1st August
Monday 1st August
Track Session Bargoed – 6:30pm start – 10x400m 90secs recovery
Powerstation hill reps – 3 up 2 down, then 4 up 2 down
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill
Tuesday 2nd August
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm
Hill reps – Trehafod
Wednesday 3rd August
Summer Sizzler 5k – run on Cardiff parkrun course register Llandaff rugby club
Thursday 4th August
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm
Field Session/Reps
OR
Zig zags & back through Gwaelod
Happy running everyone

 

Training plan w/c 25th July

Monday 25th July
Track Session Bargoed – 6:30pm start
Powerstation hill reps – Half n Half
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 26th July
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm

Trebanog – Approx 7.5 miles
Support runners

Janet Edwards
Gwen Richards
Helen Welch
Fiona Campbell Pounder

Thursday 28th July
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Club handicap – Start times to be confirmed

Have a great week everyone

 

Training plan w/c 18th July

Monday 18th July

Track Session Bargoed – 6:30pm start

Powerstation hill reps – Odds then evens

Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 19th July

Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45 pm

Queens Head, Penycoedcae – 8 miles

Support runners

Liz May
Nick Pounder

Wednesday 20th July

SSAFA 5k race 3 – Bute Park Cardiff 7:30 start

Thursday 21st July

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est 6:45 pm

Field session weather permitting or
Volvo hill, Taff trail run

Good luck to all the runners, marshalls and everyone else involved in our Loop & Children’s fun runs this Sunday

 

Training plan for w/c 11th July

Monday 11th July
Bargoed Track 6:30 pm start

Powerstation hill reps – Hills – 3 up 2 down, then 4 up 2 down
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 12th July
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

White Bridge route (approx 6.5 miles)

Race 2 of the Rose Inn 4 mile series

Thursday 14th July

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est – 6:45pm

Field session weather permitting or ZigZag route and back through Gwaelod

Good luck to everyone racing this week

 

Training plan for w/c 4th July
Monday 4th July
Bargoed Track 6:30 pm start
Powerstation hill reps – Pyramids
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 5th July
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Sprints – Barry Sidings

Thursday 7th July
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est – 6:45pm

The Garth

Support runners

Simon Pritchard
William Denny
Nick Pounder
Fiona Campbell Pounder- Tail runner

Happy running everyonek

 

Training plan for w/c 13th June
Monday 13th June
Bargoed Track 6:30 pm start

Powerstation hill reps
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill – Half n half

Tuesday 14th June
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

White Bridge – approx 6.5 miles
Hayley Pugh tail runner

Race 2 of the Rose Inn series – 7:30pm start

Thursday 16th June
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est – 6:45pm

Field session weather permitting or reps on the estate

Good luck to everyone running Man v Horse today

Training plan for w/c 6th June
Monday 6th June
Bargoed Track 6:30 pm start
1 mile time trial then 8 x 200m

Powerstation hill reps
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill – Odds then evens

Tuesday 07th June
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Hill reps – Trehafod

No support runners needed

Thursday 9th June
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est – 6:45pm

Field session weather permitting or Caerphilly Castle route

Friday is the 3 mile Summer series race in Pontcanna fields, 7:30 pm start

 

Training plan for w/c 30th May

Monday 30th May
Bargoed Track 6:30 pm start
6 x 800m reps with 12 sec recovery or
10 x 300m reps with 100m recovery
Powerstation hill reps
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill – Pyramid session

Tuesday 31st May
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm
Wood Road/Uni – turn right up hill to Tonteg, right onto Church road and back via Broadway, approx 8 miles
Support runners
Janet Edwards
William Denny
Nick Pounder
Jo Gwynne

Thursday 2nd June

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est – 6:45pm
Field session weather permitting or reps on the estate

Good luck to Jo & Mike Gwynne & Fiona Campbell Pounder in the Liverpool marathon and to everyone involved in our Treforest 10k tomorrow

 

Training plan for w/c 23rd May

Monday 23rd May
Bargoed Track 06:30 pm start
8 x 600m reps with 200m recovery or
9 x 300m reps with 100m recovery

Powerstation hill reps
Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill – 3 up 2 down then 4 up 2 down

Tuesday 24th May
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 06:45pm
Rocky Road approx 7.5 miles
Support runners
Carl Edwards
Rhodri Evans
Bethan Ford
Laura Pinney

Thursday 26th May
University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est – 06:45pm
Club handicap – Individual start times to be confirmed

Happy running everyone

 

Training plan for w/c 16th May

Monday 16th May

Bargoed Track 06:30 pm start

10 x 400m reps with 90 sec recovery or
7 x 400m reps with 120 sec recovery

Powerstation hill reps

Meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill – Odds then evens

Tuesday 17th May

Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 06:45pm

Trebanog – Approx 8 miles

Support runners

Charlie Smith
Nathan Jones
Helen Welch
Kathryn Bates

Wednesday 18th May

Race 1 of the SSAFA 5k series – Bute Park Cardiff 7:30pm start Register from 6:30pm in Blackweir tavern North Road – We always have a good turnout at this event.

Thursday 19th May

University Sports Park – Treforest Ind Est – 06:45pm

Treforest 10k route – Opportunity for any marshals to run the route

Good luck to everyone racing this weekend – Including the Rhondda Rollercoaster and the Cwm Ogwr 5 miler.

 

Training plan for w/c 11th April

Tuesday 12th April
Hopkinstown Cricket Club – 6:45pm

White Bridge route but we will add a bit on. Run passed the White bridge to Glyncoch, turn right and run passed Ponty High school into Cilfynnydd and the back via crem and Wood Road. Turn off points could be White Bridge and Halford roundabout. Total distance is about 7.5 miles

Support runners:

Janet Edwards – 9 min miles
Rhian Durham – 10 min miles
Gwen Richards – 11 min miles
Clair Houston – Tail runner

Thursday 7th April
University sports park, Treforest Ind Est 6:45pm
Field session – weather permitting
5×1 mile reps with warm up and warm down (or however many reps you are comfortable with)
1 lap of the field is approx 1 mile

In bocca al lupo (thanks Google translate) to all our members running the Rome marathon tomorrow and to Paul Graham in the Manchester marathon. Also, good luck to everyone in the Welsh road relay championships in Bargoed.

Training plan for w/c 29th Feb

Monday 29th Feb

Powerstation hill reps pyramid session, meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 1st Mar

Hopkinstown Cricket Club 6:45pm

Tonteg lights via Wood Road, return via Upper Boat & Broadway – 9 miles

Support runners :

Ceri-anne Davies

Hywel Morgan

Rhian Durham

Jo Gwynne

Hayley Pugh

Thursday 3rd Mar

University sports park, Treforest Ind Est 6:45pm

Zigzags with 1,2,3,3,2,1 minute effort – equal recoveries

 

 

Training plan for w/c 22nd Feb

Monday 22nd Feb

Powerstation hill reps, meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 23rd Feb

Hopkinstown Cricket Club 6:45pm

Wattstown via fire station and back Porth (8 miles) or back via Dinas (10 miles)

Support runners:

Steve Hooper

Mike Smith

Gwen Richards

Rhian Hopkins

Clair Houston

Thursday 24th Feb

University sports park, Treforest Ind Est 6:45pm

Club handicap race

 

Training plan for w/c 15th Feb

Monday 15th Feb

Powerstation hill reps, meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Planned session is “half n half”

Tuesday 16th Feb

Hopkinstown Cricket Club 6:45pm

White Bridge via railway bridge in Hopkinstown, return via Wood road. – 6.5 miles

Phil Meyler will also be leading a 10 mile route.

Support runners:

Christopher Rothwell

Andy Davies

Bethan Ford

Jo Gwynne

Hayley Pugh

Thursday 18th Feb

University sports park, Treforest Ind Est 6:45pm

Power station hill reps

Good luck to everyone running the cross country in Monmouth today and anyone else racing this weekend

 

Training plan for w/c 1st Feb

Monday 1st Feb

Powerstation hill reps, meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

This week will be the ‘challenge’ – how many reps can you complete in 30 mins?

There will also be a pyramid session for anyone who doesn’t want to do the challenge.

Tuesday 2nd Feb

Hopkinstown Cricket Club 6:45pm

Dinas in reverse. Out via fire station then back through Porth high street – Approx 8 miles

Support runners:

Carl Edwards

Janet Edwards

Charlie Smith

Fiona Campbell Pounder

Laura Pinney

Thursday 4th Feb

University sports park, Treforest Ind Est 6:45pm

Choice of 12×400 meter reps with 90 secs recovery or

12×200 meter reps with 30 secs recovery (both on the estate)

Good luck to everyone racing the Lliswerry 8 mile tomorrow.

 

Training schedule for w/c 25th Jan

Monday 25th Jan

Powerstation hill reps, meet 6:15 at ATS or 6:30 on the hill

Tuesday 26th Jan

Hopkinstown Cricket Club 6:45pm

Tonteg lights – Out via Wood Road, return via Broadway – 7 miles

Support runners:

Laurence Pole – 8 minute miles

Mike Smith – 9 mm

Sian Khalil – 10 mm

Rhian Hopkins – 11 mm

Hayley Pugh (tail runner)

Thursday 28th Jan

University sports park, Treforest Ind Est 6:45pm

Club handicap – Individual start times to be confirmed

Good luck to everyone running the British athletics cross challenge in Cardiff on Sunday

 

Training schedule for w/c 11th Jan

Monday 11th Jan

Bargoed track 6:30pm

12×300 with 100 recovery

***Provisional session, Andy Davies will confirm if floodlights are working***

Tuesday 12th Jan

Hopkinstown Cricket Club 6:45pm

Broadway, Rhydyfelin, Power station hill return via Broadway

Support runners:

Nick Pounder

Andy Davies

Ceri-anne Davies

Bethan Ford

Hayley Pugh

Thursday 14th Jan

University sports park, Treforest Ind Est 6:45pm

Powerstation hill reps

Happy running

 

Training schedule for w/c 4th Jan

Monday 4th Jan

No Bargoed track this week

Hill reps 6.30pm Powerstation hill – 3 up 2 down. Either meet at ATS at 6.15pm for warm up run over or meet on the hill ready to start at 6.30pm

Tuesday 5th Jan

Hopkinstown Cricket Club 6:45pm

White Bridge, go under railway bridge in Hopkinstown, then Bus station, white bridge, crem and back via Wood Road, Sardis road. – 6.5 miles.

Support runners:

Paul Graham

Janet Edwards

Simon Pritchard

Fiona Campbell Pounder

Laura Pinney

Thursday 7th Jan

University sports park, Treforest Ind Est 6:45pm

Zig zags fartlek, 1 min on, 1 min off. Warm up along estate and start session at Cross Inn pub

Happy new year, lots of great running planned for 2016

 

Training schedule for w/c 28th Dec

Monday 28th Dec

No Bargoed track this week

There will be an option to do hill reps on Power station hill, meet 6:15pm at ATS, session starts at 6:30pm

Tuesday 29th Dec

Hopkinstown Cricket Club 6:45pm

Wattstown with 6 or 8 mile options

Support runners:

Paul Graham

Christopher Rothwell

Sian Khalil

Fiona Campbell Pounder

Hayley Pugh

No club Thursday (NYE) but good luck to everyone racing Nos Galan.

 

Training schedule for w/c 21st Dec

Monday 21st Dec

Bargoed track – 6:30pm

Tuesday 22nd Dec

Hopkinstown Cricket Club 6:45pm

Tonteg lights via Broadway. 3 mins on and 2 mins off. Start and finish fartlek at Kwikfit to allow for warm up/down

Support runners:

Rhodri Evans

Mike Gwynne

Rhian Hopkins

Fiona Campbell Pounder

Helen Welch

No club Thursday (Christmas Eve) smile emoticon

Happy running and good luck to everyone racing the Cottrell park 10k on Sunday

 

Training schedule for w/c 14th Dec

Monday 14th Dec

Bargoed track – 6:30pm

12 x 400m with 60/90 secs recovery

or 5 x 1k 2 mins recovery

Tuesday 15th Dec

Hopkinstown Cricket Club 6:45pm

Wood Road/University/Crem and back via white bridge. 6.5 miles

Support runners to be confirmed

Thursday 17th Dec

University Sports Park, Treforest Ind Est 6:45pm

Club handicap

Good luck to everyone representing south Wales at the Inter-regional cross country championships in Builth Wells tomorrow and to everyone racing the pudding race on Sunday.

 

 

Training schedule for w/c 7th Dec

Monday 7th Dec

Bargoed track – 6:30pm

Tuesday 8th Dec

Hopkinstown Cricket Club 6:45pm

Dinas in reverse – 8 miles

We will have the following support runners:

Laurence Pole

Andy Davies

Sian Khalil

Fiona Campbell Pounder

Jo Gwynne

Thursday 9th Dec

University Sports Park, Treforest Ind Est 6:45pm

5×1 mile (max) or 3×1 mile (min)

Recovery of 5 or 3 mins per rep depending on runner.

 

Training schedule for w/c 2nd Nov

Monday 2nd Nov

Bargoed track – 6:30pm
8x400m 100% with 3 mins recovery or
8x600m with 200m recovery
Bring £1 to cover the cost of the lights

Tuesday 3rd Nov
Main group – Hopkinstown cricket club 7:00pm
Tonteg lights – return via Treforest (6.5 miles) or Rhydyfelin (9 miles). Simon Pritchard support runner.
Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6.30 pm – Watertown – 8 miles
Beginners – ATS Treforest Ind Est 6:30pm – Taff Trail torch run – Helen Welch group leader

Thursday 5th Nov
University Sports Park, Treforest Ind Est
All groups meet 6:45pm

Main Group – Zig Zag route with intervals
Intermediates – Zig Zag route
Beginners – Hill reps at Nantgarw

 

Training schedule for w/c 26th Oct
Monday 26th Oct

Bargoed track – 6:30pm
Pyramid session
100m-200m-300m-400m-500m-600m-500m-400m-300m-200m-100m
100m recovery
Or
5x1k 2mins recovery

Tuesday 27th Oct
Main group – Hopkinstown cricket club 7:00pm – Treforest/University/Trallwn/Berw Road. Andy Davies support runner.
Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6.30 pm – White Bridge
Beginners – ATS Treforest Ind Est 6:30pm – Powerstation Hill (Tug Of War). Fiona Campbell Pounder group leader.

Thursday 29th Oct
University Sports Park, Treforest Ind Est
All groups meet 6:45pm

Club Handicap

 

Training schedule for w/c 19th Oct

Monday 19th Oct

Bargoed track – 6:30pm
12x300m 100m recovery
Or 6x800m with 200m recovery

Tuesday 20th Oct

Main group – Hopkinstown cricket club 7:00pm – Dinas – 8 miles. Simon Pritchard support runner.
Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6.30 pm – Tonteg / Church village – 9 miles
Beginners – ATS Treforest Ind Est 6:30pm – Rhydyfelin route in reverse. Anthony Lawrence group leader.

Thursday 22nd Oct

University Sports Park, Treforest Ind Est
All groups meet 6:45pm
Warm up +
Main group – 8 x 1k reps with 2 mins recovery
Intermediates – 6 x 1k reps with 3 mins recovery
Beginners – 4 x 1k reps with 3 mins recovery

 

Training schedule for w/c 12th Oct

Monday 12th Oct
Bargoed track – 6:30pm
4x400m 4x300m 4x200m 100m recovery or 8x600m with 200m recovery

Tuesday 13th Oct
Main group – Hopkinstown cricket club 7:00pm – Tonteg lights return via Rhydyfelin or back through Treforest 8.5 or 6.5 miles. Rhodri Evans support runner.
Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6.30 pm – Dinas in reverse – 8 miles
Beginners – ATS Treforest Ind Est 6:30pm – Zig Zags in reverse. Helen Welch group leader.

Thursday 15th Oct
University Sports Park, Treforest Ind Est
All groups meet 6:45pm
Warm up +
Main group – 5 x 1 mile reps with 3 mins recovery
Intermediates – 3 x 1 mile reps with 5 mins recovery
Beginners – 2 x 1 mile reps with 5 mins recovery

 

Training schedule for w/c 5th Oct

Monday 5th Oct
Bargoed track – 6:30pm

8x 600m with 200m recovery or 10×300 with 100m recovery

Tuesday 6th Oct
Main group – University / Trallwn / Berw Road – 7 miles. Carl Edwards support runner
Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6.30 pm – Hill reps on the Graig
Beginners – Meet ATS 6:30pm – Volvo hill. Fiona Campbell Pounder group leader

Thursday 8th Oct
University Sports Park, Treforest Ind Est
All groups meet 6:45 pm
Main group – Zig Zag route with intervals. No one gets left behind.
Intermediates – 8×400 meter reps on the estate
Beginners – 200 meter reps on the estate

 

Training schedule for w/c 28th Sept
Monday 28th Sept

Bargoed track – 6:30pm
1 mile Handicap. Bottle of wine for 1st male/female.
Then 200/400/600/600/400/200 or
6x 800 with 2 mins recovery

Tuesday 29th Sept

Main group – Hopkinstown cricket club 7pm – Wattstown 8 miles or shorter 6 mile option. Laurence Pole support runner.
Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6.30 pm – Wattstown 8 miles
Beginners – Meet ATS 6:30pm – Tonteg route. Helen Welch group leader

Thursday 1st Oct
University Sports Park, Treforest Ind Est
All groups meet 6:45 pm

Main group – 6×800 with 2 mins recovery
Intermediates – 6×800 with 3 mins recovery
Beginners – 4×800 with 4 mins recovery

Lots of people tapering for the Cardiff half marathon so steady run around the handicap route is another option.

 

Training schedule for w/c 21st Sept
Monday 21st Sept
Bargoed track – 6:30 pm
8 x 600 with 200 recovery

Tuesday 22nd Sept

Main group – Hopkinstown cricket club 7pm – Tonteg lights return via Rhydyfelin or shorter option back through Treforest (8.5 or 7 miles)
Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6.30 pm – Treforest/Glyntaff/White Bridge – 6.5 miles
Beginners – Meet ATS 6:30pm – Nantgarw Hill. Helen Welch group leader

Thursday 23rd Sept
University Sports Park, Treforest Ind Est
Club handicap – 6:45 pm

Nick Pounder will be leading an additional session at 6:15 pm for the beginners not taking part in the handicap

Massive good luck to Mr William Denny who this weekend will be attempting a triple Ironman in north Wales; 7.2 mile swim, 330 mile bike and 78.6 mile run.
If anyone can do it, Will can!

 

Training schedule for w/c 14th Sept

Monday 14th Sept
Bargoed track – 6:30pm
8 x 600 with 200 recovery

Tuesday 15th Sept
Main group – Hopkinstown cricket club 7pm – Dinas (8 miles) – Simon Pritchard support runner
Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6.30pm – Dinas route
Beginners – Meet ATS 6:30pm – Treforest 10k route. Fiona Campbell Pounder support runner

Thursday 17th Sept
All groups meet at Uni Sports Park 6:45 PM
1 mile warm up
Main group – 6 x 1k with 90 secs recovery
Intermediates – 4 x 1k 2 mins recovery
Beginners 3 x 1k with 2 mins recovery

 

Training schedule for w/c 31st August

Monday 31st Aug
Bargoed track – 6:30pm
12 x 400 with 80 secs recovery

Tuesday 1st Sept
Members from all groups taking part in Rose Inn relays – 7PM start otherwise:
Main group – Hopkinstown cricket club 7pm – The Loop. Jan Edwards support runner.
Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6.30pm – Cilfynnydd via white bridge (6 miles)
Beginners – Meet ATS 6:30pm – Volvo hill – Fiona Campbell support runner

Thursday 3rd Sept
All groups meet at Uni Sports Park 6:45 PM
First week of a 12 week trial where all groups train together.

Main Group 5 sets of (4x200m) 30 secs between each rep. and 3 minutes between each set.
Intermediates/Beginners – 3 sets of (4x200m) with same recoveries as main group.

 

Training schedule for w/c 24th August

Monday 24th
Bargoed track – 6:30pm
8 x 600 with 200 recovery or
10 x 300 with 100 recovery

Tuesday 25th

Main group – Hopkinstown cricket club 7pm – Broadway/Trallwn/Berw Road – approx. 6.5 miles. Nick Pounder support runner.

Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6.30pm
Trebanog – 8 miles

Beginners
TBC

Thursday 27th

All groups meet at Uni Sports Park
Club handicap race – start times to be confirmed

Have a great weekend

 

Training schedule for w/c 17th August

Monday 17th
Bargoed track – 6:30pm
3×1 mile reps with 3 minutes recovery

or pyramid session

100m-200m-300m-400m-500m600m
600m-500m-400m-300m-200m-100m
100/200/300=100 recovery
400/500/600=200 recovery
400 recovery between the 600m

Tuesday 18th

Main group – Hopkinstown cricket club 7pm – Rocky Road (but in reverse of usual route). Adam Bebb support runner

Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6.30pm

Church Village (incorporating a tasty hill I’m told) 9 miles

Beginners

Efail Isaf – undulating 5 mile route suitable for all levels

Thursday 20th

All groups meet at Uni sports park

Main group 7:15pm – Field session or ZigZag route with minute on intervals depending on weather

Intermediates 6.30pm – Field session depending on weather

Beginners 6.30pm – Field session

Happy running everyone

 

Training schedule for w/c 10th August

Monday 10th
Bargoed track – 6:30pm
5 x 1k with 2 mins recovery or 10 x 300 with 100 recovery

Tuesday 11th

Main Group – Hopkinstown cricket club 7pm – Trout farm. Carl Edwards support runner.

Intermediates – Hopkinstown cricket club 6:30pm – The Loop
Its also race 4 of the Rose Inn 4 mile series and members from all groups will be taking part

Thursday

All groups meet at Uni sports park

Main group 7pm – Field session or Powerstation hill reps depending on weather

Intermediates 6:30 pm Field session or reps on estate depending on weather

Beginners 6:30 pm Field session

Friday is the 4 mile race of the Cardiff summer series in Pontcanna fields, 7:30 pm start

 

Training for the week starting Monday 3rd August

Monday 3rd
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
6 x 800m with 2 min rec or 8 x 400m with 90 sec rec

Tuesday 4th
Beginners meet at ATS 6-30pm start

Intermediates and Main Group meet at Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30pm start
The Loop

Main Group 7pm start
Up fire trail over to Trebanog and back

Thursday 6th
All groups meet at Uni Sport park

Beginners 6-30pm start
warm up then 1 mile time trial cool down jog back.
All welcome

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Field session

Main Group
Field session weather permitting if not up Volvo hill onto Taff trail
doing pyramid session of 30 45 60 90 60 45 45 30 etc

Don’t forget there is Lap the Lake Aberdare Tuesday 4th for those speed lovers among you.
Happy running.

 

Training for the week starting Monday 20th July

Monday 20th
Bargoed track 6-30pm start

Tuesday 21st
Beginners meet ATS 6-30pm start
session decided on the night

Intermediates and Main group meet Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30 pm start
Hill reps in Treforest

Main Group 7pm start
Through Ponty park/ Trallwn/ Taff trail/ coed y Cwm/ Berw Road and back.

Thursday 23rd
All groups meet at Uni Sports Park

Beginners 6-30pm start
session decided on the night

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Field speed session

Main Group 7-15pm start
Field speed session

Last of the Ssafa 5km series on Wednesday evening. good luck to all racing

 

Training schedule for w/c 29th June

Monday 29th
Bargoed track 6:30pm

2 x 200 45 sec recovery
2 x 400 60 sec
2 x ,600 90 sec
2 x 800 120 sec
2 x 200 45 sec

Tuesday 30th

Beginners – Meet at ATS. Group leader Helen Welch 6:30pm
Intermediates – Tonteg lights return via Rhydfelin 6:30pm
Main group – The Loop 7:00pm

Thursday 2nd July

Beginners – Treforest playing fields 6:30pm. Session to be confirmed
Intermediates – Field session 6:30pm
Main group – Field session 7:15pm

Happy running everyone

 

Training schedule for w/c 22nd June

Monday 22nd
Bargoed track 6:30pm
6×800 120 secs recovery and 10x300m with 100m recovery.

Tuesday 23rd
Beginners – The loop
Intermediates – 400m reps – 6:30pm
Main group – Ynyshir with 6 or 8 mile option – 7:00pm

Wednesday 24th – SSAFA 5k race 2 7:30pm start

Thursday 25th – club handicap – start times to be confirmed

 

Training for the week starting Monday 1st June

Monday 1st June
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
6 x 800m 120secs rec beginners 10 x 300m 100m rec

Tuesday 2nd June
beginners meet at ATS 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30pm start
The Loop

Main Group 7pm start
Up Berw Road to Coed y cwm through to taff trail back through trallwn

Thursday 4th June
All groups meet at Uni playing fields

Beginners 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Field speed session

Main Group 7-15pm start
Field session (weather permitting)
or 400m reps on estate

 

Training for the week starting Monday 25th May

Monday 25th
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
8 x 600m with 200m recovery Beginners 9 x 300m 100 m recovery

Tuesday 26th
Beginners meet at ATS 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30pm start
The road to Hell approx. 8 miles

Main Group 7pm start
up Loop trail to Trebanog

Thursday 28th
All groups meet at uni playing fields

Beginners 6-15pm start (earlier start so person taking session can get back to do the handicap race)
session to be confirmed

All groups Handicap race time of first person to be set off to be confirmed

 

Training for the week starting Monday 18th May

Monday 18th
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
10 x 400m 90 secs recovery, Beginners 7 x 400 m 120 secs recovery

Tuesday 19th
Beginners meet at ATS 6-30 pm start
session to be confirmed

Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Ynyshir route approx. 8 miles

Main Group 7pm start
Choice of The Loop or tonteg lights

Thursday 21st
All groups meet at Uni playing fields

Beginners 6-30pm start
1 mile time trial (all groups welcome)

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Field speed session (weather permitting) otherwise 800m reps

Main Group 7-15pm start
Field speed session (weather permitting) otherwise Fartlek session on the Tonteg Bypass

Happy running

Intermediates 6-30pm start

 

Training for the week starting Monday 11th May

Monday 11th
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
5 x 300 m 60 secs recoveries 5 x 400 m 120 secs recoveries
Beginners 8 x 300 m 100 m recoveries

Tuesday 12th
Beginners Rose Inn relays
or meet at ATS
session decided on the night

Intermediates
Rose Inn relays

Main Group
Rose Inn relays 0r
Hopkinstown cricket club 7pm start
Tonteg lights

Thursday 14th
All groups meet at Uni playing fields

Beginners 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Fartlek session on taff trail approx. 6.5 miles

Main Group 7-15pm start
Field speed session (weather permitting)
or our 10km race route

Training for the week starting Monday 4th May

Monday 4th
Bargoed track 6-30pm
session to be confirmed

Tuesday 5th
Beginners meet at ATS 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Intermediates 630pm start
Rocky road

Main Group 7pm start
Rocky road

Thursday 7th
All groups meet at uni playing fields

Beginners 6-30m start
session to be confirmed

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Field tag session (weather permitting)

Main group 7-15pm start
Field speed session (weather permitting)
or up Volvo hill onto taff trail and pyramid speed session

Happy running

Training for the week starting Monday April 27th

Monday 27th
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
4 x 400 m with 90 secs recoveries 4 x 300 m with 60 secs recoveries
4 x 200 m and 4 x 100 m with 45 secs recoveries

Tuesday 28th
Beginners meet at ATS 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Glyncoch/Cilfynydd and back approx 8 miles

Main Group 7pm start
Tonteg lights

Thursday 30th
All groups meet at uni playing fields

Beginners 6-15pm start
Dan Saxton taking the session

All groups
Handicap race

 

Training for the week starting Monday 20th April

Monday 20th
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
200, 400, 600, 800, 1km (optional) 800, 600, 400, 200

Tuesday 21st

Beginners meet at ATS 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Hopkinstown cricket club:-
Intermediates 6-30pm start
Trebanog route approx. 8 miles

Main group 7pm start
Through Ponty park /Trallwn/Taff trail/ Glync/ Berw Road and back

Thursday 23rd
All groups meet at Uni playing fields
Beginners 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Field pyramid session

Main Group 7-15pm start
Speed session on field weather permitting or Gwaelod Y Garth Taffs Well Taff trail /Volvo hill and back with minute ons

good luck to everyone runnin Llanelli half/full marathon and Manchester marathon this weekend ?#?smashit

 

Training for the week starting Monday April 6th

Monday 6th
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
Choice of either 8 x 600 m with 200 m recoveries or
12 x 300 m with 100 m recoveries

Tuesday 7th
Beginners meet 6-30pm at ATS
session to be confirmed

Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30 pm start
Rocky Road

Main Group 7pm start
Berw Road/ Grovers turn onto Taff trail back through trallwn

Thursday 9th
All groups meet at Uni Playing Fields

Beginners 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Intermediates 6-30pm start
4 x (4 x 200 m)

Main Group 7-15pm start
Up Volvo hill onto taff trail down to Taffs Well doing pyramid
speed session 30/45/60/90 back down 60/45/30 etc

Happy running everyone and good luck to all racing

 

M0nday 30th
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
3×1 mile reps with 2 mins recoveries or 12 x 200 meters with 200 meter recoveries

Tuesday 31st March

Beginners meet at ATS 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Trehafod hill reps

Main Group 7pm start
Choice of up the loop and across to Trehafod (weather & daylight permitting)
or Dinas Loop

Thursday 2nd April
All groups meet at uni playing fields

Beginners 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Up PowerStation hill down to Treforest and back through Maggie s hill

Main Group 7pm start
Gwaelod y Garth with fartlek session back through Taffs well

Good luck to all racing this weekend especially those racing our Reverse 10 race Sunday 29th March

 

Monday 23rd
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
choice of 5 x 1km or 12 x 300 meter reps

Tuesday 24th
Beginners meet at ATS 6-30pm
session to be confirmed

Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Hill reps Glyntaff

Main Group 7pm start
Tonteg lights and back via Rhydyfelin/Broadway
Hoping to get off road the week after YAY!

Thursday 26th
All groups meet at Uni playing fields

Beginners 6-15pm start
session to be confirmed

All groups Handicap race first person off time to be confirmed but likely to be 6-50pm ish

 

Training for the week starting Monday 16th March

Monday 16th
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
Choice of 8 x 600 m with 220 m recoveries or
10 x 400 m with 90 seconds recoveries

Tuesday 17th
Beginners meet ATS 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates -30pm start
White bridge route in reverse with a bit added on

Main Group 7pm start
Wattstown route

Thursday 19th
All groups meet at Uni playing fields

Beginners 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Pyramid session approx. 4 miles

Main group 7-15pm start
400 m reps

Happy running everyone and well done to all who raced today

 

Training for the week starting Monday 2nd March

Monday 2nd March

Bargoed track 6-30pm start
1 Mile time trial ( winner gets a bottle of wine) then 200, 400, 600, 800, 600, 400 , 200 with 200 meter recoveries

Tuesday 3rd March

Beginners meet at ATS 6-30 pm start
session to be confirmed

Hopkictown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Tonteg lights and back via Rhydyfelin/Broadway

Main group 7pm start
Dinas route

Thursday 5th March

All groups meet at University playing fields

Beginners 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Intermediates 6-30pm start
400 meter reps by peacocks

Main group
Hill reps on power station hill

 

Training for the week starting Monday 23rd February

Monday 23rd
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
8 x 600 meters with 200 meter recoveries

Tuesday 24th
Beginners meet at ATS 6-30pm start
Helen Welch taking the session

Hopkinstown cricket club Intermediate and Main Group

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Wattstown route

Main Group 7pm start
Tonteg lights and back via Rhydyfelin/Broadway , with the option of doing a shorter run by turning back at the lights and going the way you came

Thursday 26th
All groups meet at Uni playing fields

Beginners 6-15pm start (earlier start so group leader can get back in time to run handicap race)
Cameron Cumming taking the session

All groups 7-15pm start
Handicap race
will ask the first few due off to start at certain times when I know the times

Good luck to all running this weekend

 

Training for the week starting Monday February 9th

Monday 9th Bargoed track 6-30pm start
Choice of 15 x 400 m reps with 200 m recoveries (Paul’s choice)
5 x 1 mile reps with 400 m recoveries ( Clara’s choice)
8 x 600 m reps with 200 m recoveries ( Chris’s choice)

Tuesday 10th Feb
Beginners meet at ATS 6-30pm start
Nantgarw hill

Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Church Village and back approx 10 miles

Main Group 7pm start
White bridge/Trallwn/ Glyntaff and back through Treforest

Thursday 12th February
All groups meet at Uni playing fields

Beginners 6-30pm start
session to be confirmed

Intermediates 6-30pm start
800 meter reps

Main Group 7pm start
5 x 1km reps with 3 minute recoveries

Good luck to everyone racing Gwent league tomorrow and to Billy doing his half marathon

 

Training for the week starting Monday December 1st

Monday
Bargoed track 6-30pm start
8 x 600 metres with 200 meter recoveries

Tuesday
Beginners 6-30pm start . Meet at bottom of uni playing fields by ATS
Session to be confirmed

Hopkinstown cricket club

Intermediates 6-30pm start
Down through Treforest /Glyntaff and back.

Main group 7pm start
Tonteg traffic lights then through Rhydyfelin and back, with the option of cutting it short and turning back at Tonteg traffic lights.

Thursday Uni playing fields

Beginners 6-30pm start
Session decided on the night

No Intermediate group tonight

Main group 7-15pm start
Hill reps power station hill. ( good training for those selected to run for the region as Builth course has a couple of cheeky hills)

Friday as a one off
Intermediates meet at Pottery pub 6-30pm
Warm up then 1 mile time trial , jog cool down

Good luck to anyone racing this weekend